The 4th Festival HIROSHIMA 1992

Aug.20-24 Venue : Aster Plaza

International Honorary President

Ward Kimball

(U.S.A.)

Judges
International Jury (*chairperson)

Hélène Tanguay

(Canada)

Rein Raamat

(Estonia)

Jean-François Laguionie*

(France)

Otto Alder

(Germany)

Tadahito Mochinaga

(Japan)

International Selection Committee (*chairperson)

Jerzy Kucia*

(Poland)

Pat Raine Webb

(U.K.)

Paul Glabicki

(U.S.A.)

Toshifumi Kawahara

(Japan)

Kosei Ono

(Japan)

Winners
Grand Prize

"The Sandman"

Paul Berry

(U.K.)

Hiroshima Prize

"Cat and Company"

Alexander Guryev

(Russia)

Debut Prize

"The Mill"

Petra Freeman

(U.K.)

Category A - Promotional works such as commercials or opening titles, etc.

[First Prize] "MTV World Problems World Solutions: Think"

Paul de Nooijer, Menno de Nooijer

(The Netherlands)

[Second Prize] "Animated News"

Joseph Sherman

(Canada)

Category B - Debut works

[First Prize] "Spotless Dominoes"

Philip Hunt

(U.K.)

[Second Prize] "Balloon"

Ken Lidster

(U.K.)

Category C - Works for children

[First Prize] "The Elevator"

Koji Yamamura

(Japan)

Category E - Shorter than 5 minutes

[First Prize] "The Square of Light"

Claude Luyet

(Switzerland)

[Second Prize] "The Ride to the Abyss"

Georges Schwizgebel

(Switzerland)

Category F - Longer than 5 minutes but within 15 minutes

[First Prize] "Strings"

Wendy Tilby

(Canada)

[Second Prize] "Amentia"

Sergey Ainutdinov

(Russia)

Category G - Longer than 15 minutes but within 30 minutes

[First Prize] "Franz Kafka"

Piotr Dumala

(Poland)

[Second Prize] "The Restaurant with Many Order"

Tadanari Okamoto

(Japan)

Special International Jury Prize

"Off His Rockers"

Barry David Cook

(U.S.A.)

"BANANA"

Hitoshi Takekiyo

(Japan)

"The Vacuum"

Tim Rolt

(U.K.)

"The Street Sweeper"

Serge Elissalde

(France)

"The Stain"

Marjut Rimminen, Christine Roche

(U.K.)

  • ツイッター - ホワイト丸
  • YouTubeの - ホワイト丸

Copyright ©2006 International Animation Festival Hiroshima. All Rights Reserved.

top_btn.png