Flip Book Contest 2018 – Winners!!

*Call for entry was made only in Japanese.

From 621 flip-book entries submitted, following works won prizes.
The jury consists of 5 members of International Selection Committee.
These Prize-winning works were shot into animations, and were shown in one of official programs of HIROSHIMA 2018 held during August 23rd – 27th, 2018!

Grand Prize

"Truth"

Kanade Nakanishi

9th grader

Special Excellence Prize

"Bang Bang Bang Bang Baaa … Yoooo.. BaBang!!"

Enishi Shinohara

Kindergartner

"! ………. !?"

Fuuri Hironaka

9th grader

"Gulp"

Taiki Masakiyo

9th grader

Excellence Prize –Preschooler–

"Guuuuruden Week"

Guu Takeuchi

baby

"Sweets Country"

Mikoto Ishitani

Kindergartner

Excellence Prize - 1st to 4th Grade –

"I Love Cakes"

Kaho Suzuki

1st grader

"Pillowman, why now"

Heita Kitahara

3rd grader

"Paper crane"

Nana Masaki

4th grader

Excellence Prize – 5th to 6th Grade –

"I want to fly … A story of a chick"

Waka Onodera

5th grader

"Hit it Back!"

Hiroaki Komaki

6th grader

"Amazing chewing gum"

Arisa Ohshita

6th grader

Excellence Prize - 7th to 9th Grade –

"MOVING from Paris to Tokyo"

Rei Yamaguchi

8th grader

"The magic of smile"

Moeka Matsuda

9th grader

"A useful way of wakame"

Toui Koresawa

9th grader

Flip Book Contest 2017 – Winners!!

*Call for entry was made only in Japanese.

From 601 flip-book entries submitted, following works won prizes.
The jury consists of 5 members of Association Internationale du Film d'Animation (ASIFA) from Greece and France.

Excellence Prize –Preschooler–

"Firework"

Hinata Kai

Kindergartner

Excellence Prize - 1st to 4th Grade –

"Sharing Pizza"

Miho Morita

1st grader

"Miracle Change: Growth of tadpoles"

Haru Taniguchi

2nd grader

"Mr. Ant and Mr. Banana"

Heita Kitahara

2nd grader

"Diamond Explosion of Meteorite falling to the street"

Arata Mizoguchi

3rd grader

"Pansy and I"

Nana Masaki

3rd grader

"The Meal for Rabbit"

Kasumi Ohkubo

4th grader

Excellence Prize – 5th to 6th Grade –

"Fishing"

Sou Abe

5th grader

"The tale of PIYOKO"

Waka Onodera

5th grader

"Nyan Nyan ☆ Magic"

Mei Shindou

5th grader

"The Meal for Robot"

Hinano Kabe

6th grader

Excellence Prize - 7th to 9th Grade –

"A banana, a girl and…"

Fuuri Hironaka

8th grader

"The Blue Bird of Happiness"

Haruka Kikkawa

8th grader

"Potato on a Diet: A Recipe for Fried Potato"

Hinano Oda

9th grader

"Archery"

Kanna Kodera

9th grader

"Survival of the Fittest"

Aina Hiratani

9th grader

"A Cat, a Ball and Something Extra"

Asami Sakamoto

9th grader

"Wish"

Maiko Hara

9th grader

"Protective Coloration!?"

Naoko Kodama

9th grader

"Cuckoo Clock?"

Ao Nakamoto

9th grader

  • ツイッター - ホワイト丸
  • YouTubeの - ホワイト丸

Copyright ©2006 International Animation Festival Hiroshima. All Rights Reserved.

top_btn.png